Pages

Ads 468x60px

Get Social with 'Reel Talk'

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Watch Last Night's Sundance Film Festival Awards Ceremony


In case you missed the live stream last night, Sundance Film Festival was cool enough to release the video of their awards ceremony, with host Joseph Gordon-Levitt, on their website. Below is the full list of winners:

U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic:   Fruitvale (pictured above)
U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:   Blood Brother
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic:   Jiseul
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary:   A River Changes Course
Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic:   Metro Manila
Audience Award: World Cinema: Documentary:   The Square
Audience Award: U. S. Dramatic presented by Acura:   Fruitvale
Audience Award: U.S. Documentary presented by Acura:   Blood Brother
Audience Award: Best of NEXT:   This is Martin Bonner
Directing Award: U. S. Dramatic:   Afternoon Delight
Directing Award: U. S. Documentary:   Cutie and the Boxer
Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic:   Crystal Fairy
Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary:   The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear
Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic:   Lasting
Cinematography Award: U. S. Documentary:   Dirty Wars
Cinematography Award: U. S. Dramatic:   Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Cinematography Award: U. S. Dramatic:   Mother of George
Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary:   Who Is Dayani Cristal?
U. S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking:   Inequality for All
U. S. Documentary Special Jury award for Achievement in Filmmaking:   American Promise
U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting:   Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now
U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design:   Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshall, Upstream Color
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award:   Circles
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Punk Spirit:   Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer
Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary:   The Summit
Editing Award: U. S. Documentary:   Gideon’s Army
Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic:   Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic:   In A World…
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize:   Computer Chess
Short Film Grand Jury Prize:   The Whistle
Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction:   Whiplash
Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction:   The Date
Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction:   Skinningrove
Short Film Jury Award: Animation:   Irish Folk Furniture
Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting:   Joel Nagle, Palimpsest
Short Film Special Jury Award:   Kahlil Joseph, Until the Quiet Comes
Short Film Audience Award, Presented by YouTube Catnip: Egress to Oblivion

Watch the complete video of the event after the jump:

1 comments:

Angella said...

Cant wait to see Fruitvale and American Promise. Really exciting reviews.

Post a Comment

Share This Post

reeltalkonline.org
 
Blogger Templates