Pages

Ads 468x60px

Get Social with 'Reel Talk'

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

ADVANTAGEOUS and Abraham Attah Get Some Spirit Award Love



I can always count on the Film Independent Spirit Awards to recognize some of my favorite movies of the year. Especially after The Hollywood Reporter basically decided to be a sheep and just feature seven of the most generic actresses ever on its cover, ignoring some of the most promising talent out there right now. Which brings us to Advantageous, the sci-fi indie I raved about a few months ago, that has just earned a nomination for the John Cassavetes award. *insert ecstatic applause here*

Oh, and Abraham Attah, the pint size talent from Beasts of No Nation, has also been nominated. I still say he was the best thing about that film, though apparently co-star Idris Elba is consuming a lot of the attention as well.

But wait, where is What Happened, Miss Simone?, the best documentary of the year??? I demand a recount. 

In case you're interested, there are a few other films that got some Spirit Award love yesterday too (some of which are wildly overrated, like TangerineIt Follows, and Me, Earl and the Dying Girl). Check out the complete list of nominees below:

Best Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Spotlight”
“Tangerine”

Best Director
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, “Anomalisa”
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
David Robert Mitchell, “It Follows”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Bel Powley, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, “Tangerine”

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation”
Jason Segel, “The End of the Tour”
Christopher Abbot, “James White”
Koudous Seihon, “Mediterranea”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Mississippi Grind”

Best Supporting Female
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “Anomalisa”
Marin Ireland, “Glass Chin”
Robin Bartlett, “H.”
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
Mya Taylor, “Tangerine”

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Richard Jenkins, “Bone Tomahawk”
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Kevin Corrigan, “Results”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Screenplay
“Anomalisa”
“Bone Tomahawk”
“Carol”
“The End of the Tour”
“Spotlight”

Best First Feature
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“James White”
“Manos Sucas”
“Mediterranea”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Best First Screenplay
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
“Mediterranea”
“The Mend”
“Room”

Best Editing
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Heaven Knows What”
“It Follows”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Cinematography
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“It Follows”
“Meadowland”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Best Documentary
“Best of Enemies”
“Heart of a Dog”
“The Look of Silence”
“Meru”
“The Russian Woodpecker”
“(T)error”

Best International Film
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Girlhood”
“Mustang”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
“Son of Saul”

John Cassavetes Award
“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Krisha”
“Out of My Hand”

Robert Altman Award
“Spotlight”

The Film Independent Spirit Awards airs live on IFC on February 27 at 2PM ST/5PM EST.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Share This Post

reeltalkonline.org
 
Blogger Templates